1 = Ugh, why did I bother?
5 = Wasn't a waste of time, but blah.
10 = Absolutely wonderful.
January
Losing My Faculties: A Teacher's Story by Brendan Halpin 8
February
March
Push by Sapphire 8
April
May
Little Billy's Letters by Bill Geerhart 7
June
The Bedwetter by Sarah Silverman 9
The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai 8
Haunted by Chuck Palahniuk 9
A Rip In Heaven by Jeanine Cummins 6
Harry Potter and The Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling 9
July
Jesus Land by Julia Scheeres 9
Random Family: Love, Drugs, Trouble, and Coming of Age in the Bronx by Adrian Nicole LeBlanc 10
August
Women Food and God: An Unexpected Path to Almost Everything by Geneen Roth 6
The Hazards of Good Breeding by Jessica Shattuck 7
September
Little Black Book of Stories by A.S. Byatt 8
October
Such a Pretty Fat by Jen Lancaster 8
The Miss America Family by Julianna Baggott 7
Something Rising (Light and Swift) by Haven Kimmel 10
November
December
Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke 10